Awards Toggle

Awards

Company

SF Chronicle – 2012 MOST IMPROVED THEATRE
SF Weekly – 2011 BEST EXPERIMENTAL THEATER COMPANY
SF Bay Guardian – 2006 BEST OFF – BROADWAY AFFAIR OFF UNION SQUARE

Productions

BELL, BOOK & CANDLE (2012-2013)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Kurt Landisman: Lighting Design

BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON (2012-2013)
Top 8 theatre for 2012 by Sam Hurwitt, The Idiolect
2012 MVP: Nina Ball (Set Design) by Sam Hurwitt, The Idiolect
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ashkon Davaran*: Principle Male in a Musical

MY FAIR LADY (2011 – 2012)
Top 10 theatre for 2012 by Charles Kruger, theatrestorm.com
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Entire Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Kimberly Richards*: Choreographer
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Greg Mason: Music Director
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Monique Hafen*: Principle Female in a Musical
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Johnny Moreno*: Principle Male in a Musical
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Charles Dean*: Featured Male in a Musical
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Nina Ball: Set Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Bill English: Director
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Richard Frederick*: Featured Male in a Musical
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Justin Gillman: Featured Male in a Musical
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Abra Berman: Costume Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Michael Oesch: Lighting Design
BEHANDING IN SPOKANE (2011 – 2012)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Jacquelyn Scott: Specialties (Props)

THE ALIENS (2011 – 2012)
Top 10 theatre for 2012 by Karen D’Souza, Mercury News (#3)
Top 10 theatre for 2012 by Chad Jones, theatredogs.net (#6)
Top 10 theatre for 2012 by Charles Kruger, theatrestorm.com
High of Bay Area Theatre for 2012 by Robert Hurwitt, SF Chronicle

BECKY SHAW (2011 – 2012)
Top 10 theatre for 2012 by Karen D’Souza, Mercury News (#1)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Amy Glazer: Director

PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT (2011 – 2012)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Tatjana Genser*: Costume Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Patrick Alparone*: Featured Performance

HONEY BROWN EYES (2011-2012)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Susi Damilano: Director
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Chad Deverman*: Priniciple Performance

TIGERS BE STILL (2010-2011)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Jeremy Kahn: Featured Performance

REBORNING (2010-2011)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Lorri Holt*: Featured Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Michael Palumbo: Lighting Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Zayd Dohrn: Original Script
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Alex Alioto*: Principle Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Stef Baldwin & Cher Simnit: Specialties (Doll Designers)

WIREHEAD (2010-2011)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Susi Damilano: Director
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Bill English*: Set Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Steve Schoenbeck: Sound Design

HARPER REGAN (2010-2011)
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Susi Damilano: Principle Performance

CORALINE (2010-2011)
High of Bay Area Theatre (Stacy Ross) for 2010 by Robert Hurwitt, SF Chronicle

ANIMALS OUT OF PAPER (2009-2010)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Lorri Holt*: Principle Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ali Mawji*: Supporting Performance

DEN OF THIEVES (2009-2010)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Bill English: Set Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Corinne Proctor: Supporting Performance

SLASHER (2009-10)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Susi Damilano: Supporting Performance

THE FANTASTICKS (2009-2010)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Bill English: Director
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Nina Ball: Set Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Michael Oesch: Light Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Dave Maier: Fight Director
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Nina Ball: Costume Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Louis Parnell*: Supporting Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ray Reinhardt*: Supporting Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Joan Mankin*: Supporting Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Jeremy Kahn: Supporting Performance

SHE STOOPS TO COMEDY(2009-10)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Amy Resnick: Principle Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Liam Vincent: Principle Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Mark Rucker: Director

THE FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL (2009-10)
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Zehra Berkman: Principle Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Billy Aronson: Original Script
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Bill English: Set Design

Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Bill English: Principle Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Chris Smith: Director

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST (2008-09)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Patrick Alparone: Principle Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Dave Maier: Fight Director

DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE (2008-09)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Amy Resnick: Principle Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Bill English: Set Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Cliff Caruthers: Sound Design

THE STORY (2008-09)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Craig Marker: Supporting Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Margo Hall: Director

ABRAHAM LINCOLN’S BIG GAY DANCE PARTY (2008-09)
“Outstanding Play”, 2009 New York International Fringe Festival
Top 10 theatre for 2008 by Chad Jones (#4)
Top 10 theatre for 2008 by Bay Area Reporter
Top 10 theatre for 2008 by Richard Connema, TalkinBroadway.com
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Chris Houston: Composer
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Kim Richards & Tom Segal: Choreography
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Aaron Loeb: Original Script
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Velina Brown: Supporting

Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Bill English: Set Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Chris Houston: Sound Design

SHINING CITY (2008-09)
MVP Award: Paul Whitworth, by Robert Hurwitt, SF Chronicle

Top 10 theatre for 2008 by Chad Jones (#6)
Top 10 theatre for 2008 by Charles Brousse, Marin IJ
Top 10 theatre for 2008 by Richard Connema, TalkinBroadway.com
Outstanding Actor: Paul Whitworth by Richard Connema, Talkin Broadway.com
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Principle Male Performance
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Valera Coble: Costume Design

BUG (2007-08)
Best Actor: Gabe Marin, by Lee Hartgrave, Beyondchron.com

Honorable mention for Chad Jones’ 2008 Top Ten
Top 10 theatre for 2008 by Richard Connema, TalkinBroadway.com
Outstanding Actress: Susi Damilano by Richard Connema, Talkinbroadway.com
Outstanding Actor: Gabriel Marin by Richard Connema, Talkinbroadway.com
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Susi Damilano: Principal
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Jon Tracy: Light Design
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Cliff Caruthers: Sound Design

Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Jon Tracy: Director
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Zehra Berkman: Supporting
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Bill English: Set Design

THE SCENE(2007-2008)
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Howard Swain: Supporting

CABARET (2007-08)
Top 10 theatre for 2008 by Richard Connema, TalkinBroadway.com

Outstanding Actor: Louis Parnell by Richard Connema, Talkinbroadway.com
Outstanding Actress : Karen Grassle by Richard Connema, Talkinbroadway.com
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Lauren English: Principal
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Karen Grassle: Supporting
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner): Louis Parnell: Supporting

Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Best Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Bill English: Director
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Martin Rojas Dietrich: Musical Director
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Valera Coble: Cabaret
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Barbara Bernardo: Choreography

MRS. BOB CRATCHIT’S WILD CHRISTMAS BINGE (2007-08)
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Director: Joy Carlin

SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION (2007-08)
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (winner): Best Female Performance: Susi Damilano

Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Best Male Performance: Daveed Diggs
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Director: Bill English
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Best Ensemble

CORONADO (2007-2008)
Best of 2008; Karen d’Souza, Mercury News
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Best Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination): Stacy Ross: Supporting

JESUS HOPPED THE ‘A’ TRAIN (2006-07)
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (winner): Best Male Performance: Carl Lumbly
Top 10 theatre for 2007 by Chad Jones, Theatredogs.com
Top 10 theatre for 2007 by Richard Connema, Talkinbroadway.com
5 most notable performances of the year: Carly Lumbly & cast.
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Best Ensemble

FIRST PERSON SHOOTER (2006-07)
Top 10 theatre for 2007 by Robert Hurwitt, SF Chronicle
Top 10 theatre for 2007 by Chad Jones, Theatredogs.com
Top 10 theatre for 2007 by Richard Connema, Talkinbroadway.com
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (winner): Original Script: Aaron Loeb

Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Entire Production
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Best Male Performance: Craig Marker
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Best Ensemble

MAN OF LA MANCHA (2006-07)
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (winner): Best Male Performance: Louis Parnell
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (winner): Musical Director: David Dobrusky

Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Best Female Performance: Cathleen Riddley
Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (nomination): Director: Jon Tracy

RECKLESS (2006 – 07)
SF Bay Times – Top 10 Shows of 2006
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Best Actress: Susi Damilano

Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Director: Louis Parnell

ROULETTE (2005 – 06)
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Best Set Design: Bill English

PUTTING IT TOGETHER  (2005 – 06)
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Best Supporting Performance: Mary-Pat Green

Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Entire Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Director: Dianna Shuster
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Ensemble

THE MYSTERY PLAYS  (2005 – 06)
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Lighting Design: Jon Retsky

THE CRUCIBLE  (2005 – 06)
SF Bay Times – Top 10 Shows of 2005

Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Best Director: Bill English
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Production

OUR TOWN (2004 – 05)
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Supporting Performance: Lauren English
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Supporting Performance: Keith Burkland

Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Principle Performance: Wanda McCaddon
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Lighting Design: Jon Retsky
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Costume Design: Marjorie Moore

THE GLORY OF LIVING (2003 – 04)
2004 SF Bay Guardian Spotlight – Best Cast

Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Director: Bill English
Dean Goodman Excellence Award – Actress: Lauren English
Dean Goodman Excellence Award – Best Actor: Michael Janes
Dean Goodman Excellence Award – Best Director: Bill English

THE SMELL OF THE KILL (2003 – 04)
2004 SF Bay Guardian Spotlight – Best Cast
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Director: Bill English

THE FANTASTICKS (2003 – 04)
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Principle Performance: Mark Farrell
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Principle Performance: Katy Stephan
Bay Area Critics Circle (winner) – Best Director: Dianna Shuster

Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Production
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Best Ensemble
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Supporting Performance: Graham Cowley
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Supporting Performance: Joe Bellan
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Supporting Performance: Louis Parnell
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Supporting Performance: Brian Degan Scott
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Music Director: John Florencio
Bay Area Critics Circle (nomination) – Costume Design: Emily Ehrlich Inget